Peel Metropolitan Horse & Pony Club - King Road, Oldbury, Western Australia

Welcome to Peel Metropolitan Horse & Pony Club

Pony Club Aims & Objectives

a) To encourage young people to ride and learn to enjoy all approved kinds of sport connected with horse and riding

b) To provide instruction in horse mastership and to instill in members the proper care of their animals

c) To promote the highest ideals of fellowship, citizenship and loyalty and to cultivate strength of character and self discipline.

Membership is open to young people 25 years and under, terminating at the end of the year the riders turns 25.

Ordinary Members are under 17 years of age

Associate Members are 17 years and over and 25 years and under

What is the Uniform?

Rallies: At rallies you are welcome to wear the formal Pony Club Uniform or the long sleeve black and red rally shirt. All other events at the club or outside the club you need to wear the formal uniform. The long sleeve black and red rally shirt can also be used in the cross country phase of an event.

FORMAL UNIFORM: White shirt, red tie, beige,bone or fawn jodhpurs, black windcheater/knitted jumper (optional), black or brown riding boots*, riding helmet*, hair net (optional), pony club badge and red saddle cloth

Or

RALLY UNIFORM: Red/black long sleeve polo shirt, beige,bone, fawn or black jodhpurs, black or brown riding boots*, black windcheater/knitted jumper (optional), riding helmet*, pony club badge and red saddle cloth.

*Please be familiar with the gear check manual as you will be gear checked at the start of every rally and event held at Pony Club. A link to the gear check manual came be found on the PCAWA page

Some of the uniform is available from the Uniform shop – please contact Tracey Eccles for more information. Email Tracey

We have available

  • Rally Shirts
  • Windcheaters
  • Woollen Jumpers
  • Embroidered saddle cloths
  • Red ties
  • Pony Club badges
  • Embroidered supporter gear such as polar fleece vests, shirts, jackets, pants and caps

2015-2016 West Coastal Zone (Log Fence)

President: Jenny Brett
Treasurer: –
Secretary: Kathryn Dowsett

www.pcawa.com

Trophies

At the end of the year trophies are presented in each age group for Best Presented and Horsemanship and also rally attendance. There are also some committee based awards. All details of these awards can be found in our booklet.

in 2011

25 attendance trophies awarded (riders to have attended 6 rallies in the year)

Best Presented: Rebecca Curran, Anna Frisulli, Cassie Sturm, Dayna Evans, Victoria Corver, MacKenzie Burnett

Most Improved: Jade McDonald, Ashleigh Wroe, Eloise, Andrew Rowe, Hayley Hardwick

Horsemastership: Anna Frisulli, Tamryn Davis, Kirsten Worrell, Victoria Corver

Clubman: Sam and Luci Frisulli

Jnr Clubman: Cassie Sturm

June Murray: Tamryn Davis

The Jackson Sportsmanship Award: Brandi Burnett

Special Encouragement Award: Tahlia Worrell

Presidents Award: MacKenzie Burnett

in 2012

Most Improved

1st Ridden Courtney Buckley
10years and under Tahlia Worrall
11-12 years Kirsten Worrall
13-14 years Lauren Francis
15- 16 years Cassie Chisholm
17years and over Jean Trueman

Horse Mastership

1st Ridden Tim Steinart
10 years and under Tahlia Worrall
11-12 years Danya Evans
13-14years Erin Telford
13-16 years Jasmin Turnock
17 years and over Cassie Sturm

Best Presented

U10yrs  Tahlia Worrall
11-12yrs Lauren Worrall
13-14yrs Kirsten Worrall
15-16yrs Jasmine Turnock
17yrs Gillian Greeves

HI-Point Award ( accumulation of points from 2 x Closed Shows )

U 10yrs Tahlia Worrall
11-12 yrs Brandi Burnett
13 -14 yrs Hayley Hardwick
15-16yrs Jasmine Turnock
17+ yrs Jean Trueman

Presidents award
Russell Hardwick

Senior Club Person
Rick and Dianne Ould

Junior Club Person
Dayna Evans

June Murray Award
Brittany Henley

Jackson Sportsmanship award
Nicholas and Sparky Hardwick

Encouragement Award

Gillian Greaves

in 2013

BEST PRESENTED
10 years and under – Alicia Short
11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall
13-14 years – Kirsten Worrall
15-16 years – Deena Coulthard
17 years and over – Cassandra Sturm
COACHES AWARD – (Formerly most improved)
10 years and under – Amber Martin
11-12 years – Dayna Evans
13-14 years – Emily Steele
15-16 years – Cassie Chisholm
17 years and over – Samantha Lister
HORSE MASTERSHIP
10 years and under – Chloe Turnock
11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall
13-14 years – Emily Steele
15-16 years – Deena Coulthard
17 years and over – Brittany Henley
HI POINT TROPHY (Decided on points from closed show)
10 years and under – Amber Martin
11-12 years – Courtney Buckley
13-14 years – Jessica King
15-16 years – Holly Davies
17 years and over – Gillian Greaves
PEEL SHOWMAN HI POINT TROPHY ( Decided on Peel rider with the most points for the 3 series) Lauren Worrall
JUNE MURRAY AWARD – Gillian Greaves
JACKSONS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD – Lauren Worrall
JUNIOR CLUB MEMBER – Tim Steinert
SENIOR CLUB MEMBER – Moira Macaulay
PRESIDENTS AWARD – Sheryl Elliott
HEAD COACHES AWARD – Hayley Hardwick

in 2014

COACHES AWARD TROPHIES

Lead Line – Taleah Beard
10 years and under – Rebecca Curran
11-12 years – Courtney Buckley
13-14 years – Kirsten Worrall
15-16 years – Andrew Rowe
17 years and over – Cassandra Sturm

HORSEMANSHIP TROPHIES

Lead line – Anita Steinert
10 years and under – Rebecca Curran
11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall
13-14 years – Madeline Choules
15-16 years – Emily Steele
17 years and over – Shanay Lyall

BEST PRESENTED

10 years and under – Rebecca Curran
11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall
13-14 years – Shanaya King
15-16 years – Emily Steele
17 years and over – Gillian Greaves

HI POINT TROPHY

Lead line – Taleah Beard
10 years and under – Amber Martin
11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall
13-14 years – Nicholas Hardwick
15-16 years – Emily Steele
17 years and over – Gillian Greaves

CHIEF COACHES AWARD Nicholas Hardwick

SHOWMAN HI POINT TROPHY Lauren Worrall

PRESIDENTS AWARD Sharon King and Anita Worrall

JUNE MURRAY AWARD  Tamryn Davis

JACKSON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Cassandra Sturm

JUNIOR CLUB MEMBER AWARD Dayna Evans

in 2015

PEEL METROPOLITAN HORSE AND PONY CLUB PMHPC – 2015

COACHES AWARD TROPHIES Lead Line – Blake Martin

10 years and under  – Aysha Ryan

11-12 years – Tahlia Worrall

13-14 years – Dayna Evans

15-16 years – Madeline Choules

17 years and over – Sam Lister

HORSEMANSHIP TROPHIES Lead line – Anita Steinert

10 years and under – Kate Banner

11-12 years – Maddison Millen

13-14 years – Lauren Worrall

15-16 years – Madeline Choules

17 years and over – Jessica Heaton

BEST PRESENTED

Lead Line – Portia-Lee Freeman

10 years and under- Indianna Clarke

11-12 years – Maddison Millen

13-14 years – Shanaya King

15-16 years – Kirsten Worrall

17 years and over – Jessica Heaton

HI POINT TROPHY

Lead line – Anita Steinert

10 years and under – Aysha Ryan

11-12 years – Amber Martin

13-14 years – Courtney Buckley

15-16 years – Kirsten Worrall

17 years and over – Jean Trueman

SHOWMAN HI POINT TROPHY Tamryn Davis

PRESIDENTS AWARD Tracey Worrall

JUNE MURRAY AWARD

Kirsten Worrall

JACKSON SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD Gillian Greaves

JUNIOR CLUB MEMBER AWARD Shanaya King

SENIOR CLUB MEMBER AWARD Jo King